0 com

Jigly Saw

Hi hi hi, Assalamualaikum!

This is a feeling I hate : when I came home from after weeks of being stuck in Dungun, a new jigsaw puzzle has just been done!!! Adik, Y U NO TUNGGU ME MEH??!

And that was a few months ago and finally I get the chance to complete one because my mum bought me one!! Was really excited because I can't remember when was the last time I did jigsaw puzzles and didn't really recall jigsaw puzzles are actually quite expensive 😅

So yeah, I was actually hoping we could finish a 1000 piece jigsaw puzzle in just one night... Hahaha. Yeah right. Took us 3/4 nights with lots of shouting and arguing and the usual sister-bonding things. And yes! Finally





I cannot believe it's done!! Still excited about it till now muahaha. Everytime someone enters my room, "Cuba tutup lampu!!! Benda ni glow in the dark!!!" (Jakun nk mampus) and it was so cooollll!! Biasa nmpk dlm kedai je, now it's in my room! Hahaha

Well, just something to share about =)
0 com

What I Hold On To

Hey, I know I'm like 10 days late but hey,

HAPPY NEW YEARS!!! HAPPY 2013!!

When midnight strikes entering 2013, I had massive (trust me, massive) positive vibes in me. Like I don't even know where they came from and that time I was doing my Statistics' assignment and studying Heat Transfer for our upcoming quiz. Still, I had a very good feeling about 2013 :) IF I have to make a guess why I'm feeling so good about what's coming up ahead is because I ended my 2012 prettttttyyyy well! And it does leaves a deep effect, apparently.

Main point : My 20th Birthdaaaayyyy!!! hahahaha, of course. I haven't celebrated my birthday with my friends (or in Malaysia) for 3 years already. And eventho it was boring on the day itself, I am still pretty touched that my friends made an attempt to celebrate it anyway or anywhere. I'm still touched to this point (20 days after my birthday, whurrrttt haha) because, God, I miss celebrating with them and the last time they celebrated my birthday was with a surprise party! Can't believe having 3 years hiatus on my own birthday could make me this emotional!!! hahaha still on cloud nine...............

On the other hand is the gifts that I got. No, I don't expect gifts at all. Seriously, I don't, so, when I get them I just appreciate it more and more. Like, what did I do to deserve all of this? Or what such good deed that I did for Allah to repay me with blessed, wonderful people around me? Alhamdulillah :') Seriously, it is even more that I expected. I'm so thankful for everything, friends and family :)

Aside from that, my last week of 2012 was spent amazingly with my friends. THE BEST HIGHLIGHT EVERRR, NO KID.

Overall, Alhamdulillah, I'm thankful I'm finally 21 (by year)!!!! I'm one of those people who's clearly happy getting a year added to their age. Yes, proud of it too! I AM 21!!!!!

Here's how I see how life can be fully appreciated and not wasted. Be optimistic and thankful to Allah all the time. I'm always thankful for everything that I have. Thankful because unlike other people, I can open my eyes and see for what I'm grateful for. And a piece of advice, I always do Sujud Syukur to not let my blessings go to waste :) And yes, start being optimistic and really see how that could change your life!

So there's that and, I love odd numbers, so I love the number 2013 (being 1992 an exception favourite even number!).

p/s: Have you guys heard the predictions about Ribut Sonamu that was supposed to hit Terengganu/ Kelantan/ Pahang? That was avoided and we were exchanged for the most perfect weather ever in Dungun! Yay!!! Alhamdulillah :DDD
0 com

π


Haluuuuuuuuuu! How long has it been? 10 years? Hihi, anyway. I went back to Bukit Jelutong last weekend (it's only a week entering the semester hoho) and I was so thankful I went back home because I got to watch these 2 movies with my sister and brother!

1)


The Perks of Being A Wallflower is SOOO GOOD. It's about Charlie, trying to fit into highschool and eventually became friends with Patrick and his step sister, Sam. The story then leads to how their friendship blossomed and opens up to each and every one of their 'obstacles' in life. What I can't stress enough about what I love most about this movie is one : Emma Watsons and two : the choices of songs. GENIUS.

2)


OH MY GOD, OH MY GOD. HOW DO I START WITH LIFE OF PI???????! Okay, it was not really a movie 'I've always wanted to watch', I read at Twitter it was a good movie and the poster had a tiger in it so why not? And my sister's friend recommended that we watch it in 3D because the CGI is that good. To love this movie, you need to love imagining things..

And here are a few shots from my favourite scene: 




This is the scene where one night, Pi and Richard Parker was surrounded by thousands --millions maybe, of jellyfish and suddenly a whale came to the surface and did a big jump. :)

I do not know how to begin retelling this movie in my own thoughts because I do not have any other opinion other than, breath-taking, beautiful, stunning and MashaAllah.

In this movie, it shows you what might have been or could have been happening when you're stranded at the middle of the ocean with nothing else at sight other than more water, the sky and the reflection in the water. And you can't tell if it's true or not 'cause I don't believe each of us has ever been stranded in the middle of the ocean day and night or during a thunderstorm, and how can we know that what it shows is a lie?

I believe the effects of glow in the dark by the jellyfish, I believe the whale that jumps out of the water is glowing, I believe that the school of flying fish really, did fly across the ocean, I believe that banana could float and I believe that a tiger could jump of a boat and swim around it. Why wouldn't I believe or open up to my imagination?



This story, really did take me to another place in the world. A world that I think, being stranded at the ocean is nothing but a beautiful sight and experience. Ang Lee (director) really took on the job and is the most wonderful director with unimaginable things that I couldn't come up with.





I've watched this movie yesterday morning and up till now I'm still thinking about it. Oh God, I'm in love with this movie.... Le Sigh. 

And I'm sorry this is really not that much of a good review because I only focus on the CGIs and stuffs instead of the storyline (WHICH IS ALSO SUPERB!!!). So, please read this review that puts this movie into higher perspective and standard : here.

Both of these movies is an adaptation from a book. Between The Perks of Being A Wallflower and Life of Pi, I would read The Perks of Being A Wallflower because Life of Pi is something I find it hard to imagine. But after watching Life of Pi, I would definitely read the book because I already have the picture in my mind and I could expand it even more ;)

Advice : WATCH LIFE OF PI

Top Menu

Antidote For Your Boredom